Date & Time: May 29, 1999 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
5Y-LET
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Olkiombo - Mara Shika
MSN:
91 26 20
YOM:
1991
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Olkiombo Airstrip, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed. They were completing a positioning flight to the Mara Shika Airfield, in the Maasai Mara National Reserve, to pick up passengers.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb after the aircraft stalled because the crew forgot to select flaps in an appropriate angle for takeoff.