Date & Time: Apr 17, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
5Y-UAS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ngerende – Nairobi
MSN:
84 13 24
YOM:
1984
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from a dirt strip (3,900 feet long) at Ngerende, an impala crossed the runway. To avoid a collision, the crew pulled up the control column and started the rotation. Because the airspeed was insufficient, the pilot-in-command put the nose down to gain speed when the aircraft struck the ground and crash landed in a field. All 17 occupants were rescued, among them a passenger was slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.