Date & Time:
Jun 2, 2005 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
TG-TAG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
88 20 28
YOM:
1988
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Zacapa Airport, the crew encountered technical problems when the aircraft stalled and crashed on a small hill. All 17 occupants were rescued and the aircraft was destroyed.