Date & Time:
Aug 13, 2020 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9S-GEN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kalima – Bukavu
MSN:
89 23 25
YOM:
1989
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While descending to Bukavu-Kavumu Airport on a flight from Kalima, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog. Seven minutes prior to ETA, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded and mountainous area located in the Kahuzi-Miega National Park. The wreckage was found about 15 km south of the airport. All four occupants were killed.