Date & Time: Aug 16, 2017 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
FAH-322
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Comayagua - Comayagua
MSN:
87 18 27
YOM:
1987
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Comayagua-Palmerola AFB when the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances onto a building. The captain was killed while the copilot and the flight engineer were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Cpt Olvin Emanuel Florez Meraz, pilot, †
Lt Cesar Augusto Banegas Corea, copilot,
Cdt Brayan Daniel Zavala Amaya, flight mechanic.