Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1998 at 1832 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Aeroservice International
Registration:
YV-928CP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gomel – Kunovice
MSN:
87 19 19
YOM:
1987
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was transferred from Gomel to Kunovice for maintenance purposes. On approach to Kunovice, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to divert to Brno-Tuřany Airport where the conditions were poor as well. Two approaches were abandoned. During the third attempt to land, in a gear up/flaps up configuration, the aircraft crashed 3,5 km from the runway threshold and was destroyed upon impact. Both pilots were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced to 50 metres due to thick fog.