Date & Time:
Aug 25, 2010 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9Q-CCN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa - Kiri - Bokoro - Semendwa - Bandundu - Kinshasa
MSN:
91 26 08
YOM:
1991
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bandundu Airport, the twin engine aircraft nosed down and crashed onto an earth made house. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all occupants, except one passenger, were killed. According to the survivor, a passenger embarked illegally a crocodile he would sell to local market at Bandundu as 'bush meat'. On final approach, the animal went out of his bag and walked in the cabin. Panicked, the stewardess and several passengers departed their seats and rushed to the front of the cabin near the cockpit. After the CofG moved too far forward, the crew lost control of the aircraft that nosed down and crashed. The crocodile was later found unhurt but eventually killed by locals.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach due to the movement of several passengers in the cabin, panicked by the presence of a crocodile.