Date & Time: Nov 28, 2002 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
5Y-ONT
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Musiara – Mombasa
MSN:
87 18 12
YOM:
1987
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Musiara Airport, during initial climb, the crew raised the landing gear and flaps. About 45 seconds after liftoff, the left engine failed. The crew elected to restart it but without success and decided to divert to Olkiombo Airport located 18 km from their position. On approach to runway 09, the aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field. The copilot was killed while 19 other occupants were injured, some seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.