Date & Time: Dec 28, 2019 at 1434 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
9S-GDX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lubumbashi – Kamina
YOM:
1987
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on a wet earth runway, the airplane went out of control. It veered off runway to the right, struck a shoulder and lost its nose gear before coming to rest. All 18 occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was substantially damaged.