Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
OK-PDI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prague – Žilina
MSN:
85 15 27
YOM:
1985
Country:
Slovakia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew completed a non precision approach to Žilina Airport in rainy conditions with a strong tailwind. As the aircraft was too long for landing, the crew decided to force the aircraft to land when it struck the runway surface and bounced to a height of 7 metres. It came down again and the nose gear touched the ground first and was torn off upon impact. Out of control, the aircraft veered to the right and came to rest in a grassy area. All nine occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who completed a non precision approach with an excessive tailwind component. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Wrong evaluation of the situation,
- Poor judgment,
- Poor crew coordination and lack of mutual checks,
- Poor approach and landing planning,
- The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure,
- Excessive tailwind component,
- Poor weather conditions.
- Poor judgment,
- Poor weather conditions.