Date & Time: Jul 13, 2003 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
YV-1060CP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Carlota - San Cristóbal
MSN:
90 25 05
YOM:
1990
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While descending to San Cristóbal Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and limited visibility due to low clouds. On approach, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt La Gama located in the Chorro del Indio National Park. Six people were seriously injured while four passengers were killed. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew initiated the descent prematurely in poor visibility.