Date & Time: Mar 2, 2021 at 1705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
HK-4274
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Juba - Pieri - Yuai - Juba
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Coming from Juba, the twin engine airplane departed Pieri Airstrip on a short flight to Yuai (about 22 km southwest from Pieri) before returning to Juba, carrying eight passengers and two pilots. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces but there was no fire. All 10 occupants were killed.