Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1997 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
HR-IAS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Ceiba - Puerto Lempira
MSN:
86 16 08
YOM:
1986
Country:
Honduras
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from runway 06, while in initial climb, the crew raised the landing gear and reduced the engine power. The aircraft stalled and sank back on the runway, slid for about 450 metres and came to rest. All 21 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to reduce power shortly after rotation as it is specified in the flight manual on this model that the engine power cannot be reduced below the minimum altitude of 1,500 feet.