Date & Time: Jun 27, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Air Parabat
Registration:
S2-ADD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ishwardi - Dhaka
MSN:
91 26 18
YOM:
1991
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the crew encountered technical problems with the right engine they shut down. Few seconds later, the crew was able to restart the right engine but as the temperature of the turbine increased, he shut down the engine again. This time, he was unable to feather the propeller. Due to excessive drag, the aircraft lost height and the captain attempted an emergency landing in an open field. On landing, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine for unknown reasons. Failure of the automatic propeller pitch control mechanism was a contributing factor.