Date & Time: Sep 12, 2001 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
XA-ACM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chichén Itzá – Cozumel
MSN:
89 24 01
YOM:
1989
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Captain / Total flying hours:
7100
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1000
Aircraft flight hours:
1903
Aircraft flight cycles:
3654
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chichén Itzá Airport runway 28, while climbing to a height of about 500 feet, the aircraft rolled to the right, stalled and crashed in a wooded area located about one km past the runway end, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and all 19 occupants were killed, among them US and Canadian citizens and three Mexican, both pilots and a local tourist guide.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft rolled through 2,100 of the 2,800 metres of runway 28 and that the right engine failed while its propeller autofeathered. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the right engine failure. Nevertheless, appropriate flight techniques were not applied by the crew.