Date & Time: Jun 26, 2009 at 1726 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
HK-4094
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medellín – Capurganá
MSN:
86 17 07
YOM:
1986
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
16100
Captain / Total hours on type:
244
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1030
Copilot / Total hours on type:
556
Aircraft flight hours:
11771
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport at 1610LT on a charter flight to Capurganá, carrying 16 passengers and two pilots. After landing on runway 03 at Capurganá-Narcisa Navas Airport, the aircraft deviated to the left. It veered off runway, rolled through a grassy area then collided with a perimeter fence and came to rest against a tree. All 18 occupants were rescued, among them three were injured, the captain seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after touchdown following the execution of an unstabilized approach. The following contributing factors were identified:
- Low situational awareness on part of the crew during the approach and landing procedures,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Absence of sterile cockpit,
- Total ignorance of the crew regarding the landing distance needed.
Final Report: