Date & Time:
Jun 16, 2021 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9S-GRJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bukavu - Shabunda
MSN:
872006
YOM:
1987
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bukavu-Kavumu Airport on a cargo flight to Shabunda, carrying one passenger, two pilots and a load consisting of 1,600 kg of metal sheet. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a prairie located near the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed.