Date & Time: Oct 9, 2004
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9XR-KL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicano - Kigali
MSN:
83 10 17
YOM:
1983
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Chicano, Angola, on a positioning flight to Kigali. While overflying DRC, the crew encountered severe turbulences. It seems that a fuel tank was broken following a structural failure, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed somewhere in DRC and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants escaped uninjured.