Date & Time: Mar 17, 2024
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
9S-GPB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goma - Butembo
MSN:
79 03 03
YOM:
1979
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the twin engine airplane crashed upon landing at Butembo Airfield and came to rest nearby the runway. At least two occupants were injured and evacuated to local hospital. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.