Date & Time: Oct 30, 2012 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CAZ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goma - Butembo
MSN:
79 02 05
YOM:
1979
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Goma, the twin engine airplane landed on runway 14/32 which is 770 metres long. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its left main gear and came to rest down an embankment with its left wing damaged. All 18 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.