Date & Time: Jul 18, 2007
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9Q-CIM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
83 09 35
YOM:
1983
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bandundu Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft collided with a flock of birds, stalled and crashed. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control and subsequent crash on takeoff following a bird strike.