Date & Time: Oct 15, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Petrovsk – Balashov
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Petrovsk Airport on a training flight to Balashov. On approach, he encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling and strong headwinds. The crew decided not to land and initiated a go-around procedure. At a speed of 250 km/h, the aircraft climbed to a height of 200-250 meters when it stalled and crashed near the runway, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, the assumption that the crew attempted a turn to avoid a flock of birds was not ruled out.