Date & Time: Apr 4, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Kamchatavia
Registration:
CCCP-67130
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky - Bajkovo
MSN:
80 03 26
YOM:
1980
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Bajkovo Airfield under VFR mode, the crew encountered poor visibility with local fog banks. At an altitude of about 300 metres, while flying in fog, the twin engine aircraft struck a hill and crashed 5 km from the airstrip. A propeller detached and penetrated the fuselage, killing one passenger. All other occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach under VFR mode in below minima weather conditions. It was also reported that the aircraft departed Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport with a total weight of 262 kilos above MTOW.