Date & Time: Oct 14, 1986 at 1414 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67264
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yakutsk – Ust-Maya – Allakh-Yun
MSN:
78 09 05
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
SU763
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on the gravel Airstrip at Ust-Maya Airstrip, after passing V1, the left turbocompressor lost power then the engine stopped, 1,8 second before V2 speed. Power on the right engine was increased till 96% and the crew continued the takeoff procedure. Liftoff was completed at a speed of 160 km/h then the aircraft climbed to a height of 50 meters and entered a left turn. Slowly, the altitude dropped and the aircraft eventually crashed in the Aldan River about 270 meters offshore. The wreckage sank and was found 31 hours later. All 14 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the failure of the left engine was the consequence of errors on part of the crew who failed to follow the pre-takeoff engine checklist. The aircraft's speed at takeoff was insufficient and the engine failure occurred at a critical stage of the takeoff procedure, causing a loss of controllability after liftoff. During climbout, the speed decreased because the crew did not raise the landing gear due to high workload caused by an emergency situation.