Date & Time: Aug 20, 2015 at 0921 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
OM-SAB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dubnica - Dubnica
MSN:
75 04 05
YOM:
1975
Country:
Slovakia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
8404
Copilot / Total flying hours:
235
Aircraft flight hours:
5618
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was carrying 17 skydivers and two pilots and was performing a skydiving mission with another Let L-410 owned by the same operator. Registered OM-ODQ, the second aircraft was carrying 17 skydivers and 2 pilots as well. Both crew were preparing a program for an airshow scheduled next Sunday August 23. While climbing to an altitude of about 1,400 - 1,500 metres, the pilot of OM-ODQ was trying to get closer to OM-SAB when both aircraft collided. All but three skydivers were able to bail out prior both aircraft crashed in a wooded area located north of the airfield. All four crew members were killed and three skydivers as well, one in OM-SAB and two in OM-ODQ.
Probable cause:
The main cause of the in-flight collision was a poor flight management on part of the OM-ODQ captain.
Contributing factors:
- The captain of OM-ODQ was using a mobile phone at the time of the collision,
- The total weight of OM-ODQ at the time of the accident was above MTOW.
Final Report: