Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1982 at 1335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
CCCP-67290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Gelendzhik – Sukhumi
MSN:
78 11 01
YOM:
1977
Flight number:
SU96G
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Aircraft flight hours:
1895
Aircraft flight cycles:
3747
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Gelendzhik Airport at 1325LT on a schedule service to Sukhumi, Georgia, carrying 16 passengers and two pilots. Weather at that time was marginal with rain falls and a relative low ceiling. Four minutes after takeoff, at 1329LT, the crew informed ATC he was leaving the airport area and his position was about 12 km from the airport at an altitude of 450 meters. Six minutes later, while flying in clouds, the airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 22 km southeast of Gelendzhik Airport, bursting into flames. The burned wreckage was found three days later, on January 10, near Praskoveyevka, at an altitude of 350 meters. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 18 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew decided to continue the flight under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions and also failed to consider the wind component. This caused the aircraft to drift off course by 3,7 km to a mountainous area. While cruising in clouds at an insufficient altitude, the airplane contacted trees and crashed.