Date & Time: Jul 4, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67276
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
78 10 07
YOM:
1978
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Chulman Airport, after a roll of 52 meters, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its nose and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
The nose gear collapsed following a hard landing on a poor runway condition and unfavorable winds.