Date & Time: Jan 18, 1979 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67210
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belgorod - Belgorod
MSN:
76 05 13
YOM:
1976
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
252
Aircraft flight cycles:
485
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor and two student pilots) were completing a local training mission at Belgorod Airport. They departed Belgorod at 1020LT and completed several circuits over the region. While approaching the airport with the right engine out, the crew lost control of the airplane that entered a right turn then spiraled into the ground and crashed in a snow covered field located near the outer marker. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three crew members were killed. Weather conditions were marginal at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
Due to the extensive destruction of the aircraft, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident. However, it is believed that the loss of control may have been caused by wrong informations provided by the horizons while on approach in poor weather conditions.