Date & Time: Aug 6, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
HA-YFA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Budaörs - Budaörs
MSN:
74 03 03
YOM:
1974
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Budaörs Airport in the morning on an aerial photography mission over the region with two photographers and two pilots on board. The airplane flew at an altitude of 5,000 meters then the crew descended to 3,000 and 1,500 meters. He was informed by ATC about skydiving operations in the area and while approaching Lake Balaton, the captain reduced his altitude to minimums. At a height of about one meter, the gear struck the water surface and the airplane crashed into the lake and sank about 1,500 meters offshore. Three occupants were rescued while the copilot was killed. The wreckage was recovered a day later.