Date & Time: Dec 14, 2001 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
5X-CNF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bunia – Beni – Entebbe
MSN:
73 02 08
YOM:
1973
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Bunia to Beni, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain located near Geti, some 40 km east of Bunia. All six occupants were killed. The exact cause of the accident remains unknown but the aircraft may have been shot down by Allied Democratic Forces (ADF) rebels fighting the Uganda government.