Date & Time: Jul 22, 2012
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
RF-00138
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bol’shoye Gryzlovo - Bol’shoye Gryzlovo
MSN:
87 09 08
YOM:
1987
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following a skydiving mission, the crew was returning to his base at Bol’shoye Gryzlovo Aerodrome. For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard, lost its nose gear and came to rest. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The captain died from his injuries three days after the accident and the copilot died on 06 September 2012. DOSAAF is the name given to the Voluntary Society for Cooperation with the Army, Aviation, and Fleet, known till 2009 under the name of ROSTO.