Date & Time: Aug 3, 1979 at 1156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67206
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Smolensk – Velikiye Luki – Leningrad
MSN:
76 05 09
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
SU1643
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
648
Aircraft flight cycles:
674
Circumstances:
On final approach to Leningrad-Rzhevka Airport, at a speed of 165 km/h, the right engine failed. The crew initiated a go-around maneuver and elected to feather the right propeller without success. The aircraft banked right to an angle of 25° then nosed down to an angle of 30° and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 500 meters short of runway threshold. The wreckage was found 550 meters to the right of the runway extended centerline. The aircraft was partially destroyed by a post crash fire and while four passengers were seriously injured, all 10 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine on final approach due to the destruction of the camshaft.