Date & Time: Feb 28, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 36
Operator:
Registration:
9203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
36-058
YOM:
1988
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a low level ECM exercice when it crashed in the sea off Shikoku Island. All five crew members were killed. It is understood that the aircraft struck the water surface while cruising at low level and low speed.