Date & Time: May 21, 2003 at 1125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 36
Operator:
Registration:
9202
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iwakuni - Iwakuni
MSN:
36-056
YOM:
1988
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Iwakuni AFB at 0900LT on a training mission over the Sea of Japan. At 1045LT, the aircraft returned to Iwakuni and the crew completed several touch-and-go manoeuvres on runway 02. During one of these procedures, the aircraft went out of control upon touchdown and crashed beside the runway, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.