Date & Time: Jan 14, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Learjet C-21A
Operator:
Registration:
84-0121
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maxwell AFB - Maxwell AFB
MSN:
35-567
YOM:
1985
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local training flight at Maxwell AFB, carrying three pilots. At liftoff, it went out of control and crashed near the runway. Two occupants were killed and a third pilot was injured.