Date & Time:
Apr 23, 2024 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 75
Registration:
PP-DYB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chapecó – Erechim
MSN:
45-565
YOM:
2018
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The landing at Erechim-Comandante Kraemer Airport Runway 14 was performed in heavy rain falls. After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure but the airplane failed to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, passed through a small road and lost its undercarriage before coming to rest in an open field. All five occupants were rescued, among them four were slightly injured.