Date & Time:
May 5, 2013 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 60
Operator:
Franklin Duran
Registration:
N119FD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Charallave – Valencia
MSN:
60-029
YOM:
1994
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Valencia-Arturo Michelana Airport in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft crashed in a residential area some 2,055 metres short of runway. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post impact fire and both pilots were killed. A building, several houses and cars were also damaged by fire.