Date & Time: Oct 7, 2002 at 0910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 60
Registration:
N5027Q
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marília – Santa Cruz do Sul
MSN:
60-242
YOM:
2002
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3694
Captain / Total hours on type:
535
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1687
Circumstances:
The approach to Santa Cruz do Sul Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with rain falls. After touchdown on runway 26, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and eventually collided with an embankment located 50 metres further and came to rest. The captain was seriously injured and the copilot was killed, all three other occupants escaped with minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed. Runway 26 at Santa Cruz do Sul is 4,000 feet and it was determined that the aircraft landed some 400 metres past the runway threshold at an excessive speed.
Probable cause:
The following findings were identified:
- The visibility was reduced by rain falls,
- The runway surface was wet,
- The braking action was poor,
- The crew landed the aircraft too far down the runway, about 400 metres past the runway threshold, reducing the landing distance available,
- The aircraft's speed at touchdown was excessive,
- The copilot was inexperienced and did not have any training of qualification on such type of aircraft,
- Lack of crew coordination,
- Poor crew resources management,
- Uncomplete approach briefing.
Final Report:
N5027Q.pdf201.99 KB