Date & Time: Nov 13, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 55 Longhorn
Operator:
Registration:
N57TA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterkloof - Waterkloof
MSN:
55-010
YOM:
1981
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local demonstration flight to potential customers. After takeoff, while flying at a speed of 155 knots and an altitude of 690 feet, the crew initiated a barrel roll when control was lost. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed near the airbase, killing both pilots.