Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1994 at 1517 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 55 Longhorn
Operator:
ICIPA
Registration:
I-KILO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seville - Milan
MSN:
55-007
YOM:
1981
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Seven minutes after takeoff from Seville-San Pablo Airport, while climbing, the crew reported technical problems and elected to return. Few minutes later, the situation worsened, the crew declared an emergency and started a rapid descent. The aircraft landed on runway 27 at an excessive speed. Upon touchdown, the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft rolled for about 2 km then veered off runway to the right and came to rest. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Final Report:
I-KILO.pdf695.3 KB