Date & Time: Aug 6, 1986 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 55 Longhorn
Registration:
N921FP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rutland - Teterboro
MSN:
55-103
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7900
Captain / Total hours on type:
1800
Aircraft flight hours:
901
Circumstances:
The Lear 55 taxied out for takeoff and inadvertently attempted a takeoff on the wrong runway. When he realized his mistake, he aborted the takeoff because he knew the runway length was significantly less than his required field length. Insufficient runway also remained for the aborted takeoff and the aircraft ran off the end of the runway and hit a stone wall. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and the copilot received minor injuries while the pilot and the passenger were not injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: overrun
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
1. Light condition - daylight
2. (c) wrong runway - selected - pilot in command
3. (f) complacency - pilot in command
4. (c) checklist - not used - pilot in command
5. Aborted takeoff - performed - pilot in command
6. (c) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: on ground/water collision with object
Findings
7. (f) object - fence
Final Report:
N921FP.pdf89.22 KB