Date & Time: Nov 9, 1994 at 1412 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 55 Longhorn
Operator:
Registration:
PT-LIG
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
55-111
YOM:
1984
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 20L at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance (runway 20L is 1,320 metres long). The aircraft overran and came to rest in the Guanabara Bay. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.