Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 55 Longhorn
Operator:
Aero France
Registration:
F-GDHR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Brazzaville – Tamanrasset – Paris
MSN:
55-070
YOM:
1982
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Brazzaville Airport on a charter flight to Paris-Le Bourget with an intermediate stop in Tamanrasset, Algeria, carrying seven passengers and two pilots. While cruising at FL390 in good weather conditions, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a mountainous area located in the region of Jakiri. The crew did not send any distress message. The wreckage was found few hours later in an isolated area. All nine occupants were killed, among them the French politician and businessman Michel Baroin, CEO of FNAC Group. He was returning to Paris following an official meeting with the Congolese President Denis Sassou-Nguesso.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined.