Date & Time: Feb 25, 2020 at 2356 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 55 Longhorn
Registration:
N135LR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Richmond – Monmouth
MSN:
55-068
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
18288
Captain / Total hours on type:
2909
Copilot / Total flying hours:
14759
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1978
Aircraft flight hours:
12792
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that he and the copilot were conducting an instrument approach to the runway in a business jet. He noted that the weather conditions included fog and mist. After touching down about 1,500 ft down the 7,300-ft-long runway, he engaged the thrust reversers and applied the brakes gradually because the runway was "slippery." As the airplane approached the end of the runway, he applied full braking, but the airplane departed the end of the runway and impacted a ditch, which resulted in the forward landing gear breaking and the airplane nosing down. The copilot corroborated the pilot's statement. The fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable cause:
The flight crew's failure to stop the airplane on the available runway, which was wet and resulted in the airplane impacting a ditch.
Final Report:
N135LR.pdf108.71 KB