Date & Time:
Feb 21, 2021 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 45
Registration:
3912
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Xalapa – Villahermosa
MSN:
45-325
YOM:
2007
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from runway 26 at Xalapa Airport, the aircraft was unable to rotate for unknown reasons. It struck a small berm located at the end of the concrete area, flew over trees and crashed in a field about 120 metres further, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all six occupants were killed.