Date & Time:
Oct 4, 2023 at 1133 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 45
Registration:
XA-JAO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tuxtla Gutiérrez – Xalapa
MSN:
45-042
YOM:
1999
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 26 at Xalapa-El Lencero Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in a bushy and grassy area. All seven occupants were rescued and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.