Date & Time: Jan 3, 2009 at 1659 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 45
Operator:
Registration:
N279AJ
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scottsdale - Telluride
MSN:
45-279
YOM:
2005
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3520
Captain / Total hours on type:
831
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3520
Copilot / Total hours on type:
831
Aircraft flight hours:
2338
Circumstances:
The airplane and two-person crew departed on a positioning flight. The pilot-in-command was not flying the airplane and sat in the right seat. The second-in-command was the pilot flying and sat in the left seat. The accident occurred on the second attempt to land at the destination airport on a snow-covered runway. While descending for the airport, the pilot not flying the airplane called the runway in sight. After assessing that they were too high the pilot not flying convinced the pilot flying to circle the airplane down to land on the runway. Circling at speeds greater than allowed by the approach categories, the crew performed a 360-degree turn to align themselves with the runway. The pilot flying did not have the runway in sight, and was verbally assisted by the pilot not flying. Both pilots stated that they were aligned with the center of the runway. During the flare to touchdown the pilot flying reported an unexpected gust of wind from the left requiring a correction. The airplane touched down about 20 feet off and to the right of the runway edge. Substantial damage was sustained to the airplane's wing and fuselage.
Probable cause:
The failure of both pilots to positively identify the runway prior to landing.
Final Report:
N279AJ.pdf101.11 KB