Date & Time:
Sep 14, 2023 at 1705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 45
Registration:
VT-DBL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Visakhapatnam – Mumbai
MSN:
45-404
YOM:
2009
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with reduced visibility due to heavy rain falls. On short final, the airplane was in a nose down attitude and rolling to the right when it impacted the runway surface. It went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in a grassy area, broken in two. A small fire was quickly extinguished. All eight occupants were injured.