Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1979 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 36
Registration:
I-AIFA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
London - Forli
MSN:
36-021
YOM:
1976
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed London on an executive flight to Forli, carrying two pilots and one passenger, Mr. Serafino Ferruzzi, founder and owner of the Italian Group Ferruzzi S.p.A. The approach to Forli Airport was initiated by night and poor weather conditions. On short final, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the left wing struck a tv antenna located on the top of a hill, some 2,300 meters short of runway 12 threshold. The airplane lost height and crashed on a house. All three people on board the aircraft as well as two people in the house were killed. At the time of the accident, the horizontal visibility was limited to 300 metres due to heavy rain falls and the runway 12 ILS glideslope was inoperative.
Crew:
Enzo Villani, pilot,
Roberto Cases, copilot.
Passenger:
Serafino Ferruzzi.
Those killed on ground were Fiorella Ricci et Libero Ricci.
Crew:
Enzo Villani, pilot,
Roberto Cases, copilot.
Passenger:
Serafino Ferruzzi.