Date & Time:
Oct 25, 2014 at 1513 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
D-CFAX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tamanrasset – Bata
MSN:
35-135
YOM:
1977
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing an ambulance flight (positioning) from Europe to Bata, Equatorial Guinea, with an intermediate stop in Tamanrasset, carrying a medical team of two doctors and two pilots. During the takeoff roll from Tamanrasset-Aguenar Airport, the crew heard a loud noise and decided to abort. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest. All four occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.